Dear Willard:
[…] (Debts for construction, repair, or improvement of the home; mortgages; and debts for child support or spousal maintenance will still be collectible). Minnesota law protects homesteads, so that you can sell your homestead and the sales proceeds remain exempt from collection for up to one year, if you take the proper steps. In other words, you have up to one year after selling your home to use the proceeds to buy another homestead; after that, the proceeds become available to pay off the judgment-lien.
In this situation, a homestead is defined under Minnesota Statutes § 510.01 as the "house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined?" Currently, a homestead is exempt up to 160 acres and $450,000 in value ($1,125,000 if used primarily for agricultural purposes). See Minn.